Saturday, July 27, 2013

caturday: reading edition

i'm confused about why this edition hasn't come up already... or maybe it has and i've just forgotten about it. hmmm. anyway, with reading and cats being two of my very favourite things in life, and seeing as how i spent much of today reading (an epic poem by the name of Paradise Lost... ahahaha, i am SO amusing!), i thought i'd treat you to some pics of cats and books. yeeeeah :D

here y'are, everyone - let's take some advice from cats on how to delve into the marvellous world of literature, shall we?

first off, it's important to note that one is NEVER too young for reading! this is one of the main ways to grow a reader. START WHEN LEETLE. DO EET.

another important thing: if your eyesight's bad, read with glasses! you don't wanna be squinting through the whole exercise, now do you? and look how stylish you could be! :)

next: often you will be in the middle of a book and something will SHOCK YOU!...

...or CONFUSE YOU!...

...or make you HUNGRY! (this is most often the case with me, just by the way.)

the important thing here is just to press on. soon you will once more be engrossed in the book... fact, so much so that when someone attempts to interrupt you from your reading, they will receive The Look:

try to avoid reading a book at the same time as another person - they'll probably read at too slow a pace for you:

...and try not to take the names of books too literally, or you might end up disappointed.

if, however, reading's not your thing, you can always just fake it till you make it...

...class act right there!

when you're tired, don't be ashamed if you fall asleep with your face in a book - it's by far the most superior way to dream :)

finally, don't forget the Hannah-approved definition of HAPPINESS:

...and enjoy reading! :D

Monday, July 22, 2013

belated caturday: roadtrippin' edition

hey y'all! i couldn't post on Saturday or even yesterday because i was... roadtrippin' back to varsity with Chris. since this is evidently where i got my inspiration from, we can move right along to the fun part of the post... CATS! IN CARS!

of course, Google image results will always involve anthropomorphism in some way:

Jeeves, the loyal and always-friendly driver. 

these guys sort of look like cat versions of Great Gatsby characters, don't you think? 

...and cats who are in oversized cars and/or who look like they know exactly what they're doing:
this kitten has GOT to be an underage driver... ha.

"just casually checkin' my mirror for any obstructions in the road... no biggie."

these cats, however, do not exist in reality, just as a car-driving Hannah does not exist in reality. (i'm referring to myself... there are other Hannahs who i'm sure can drive. i'm sure.)

what i'm more familiar with is this kind of car-cat:

yeah... my cats (particularly Gimli) absolutely detest driving in cars. i think this is mostly due to the association of C-A-R with V-E-T... which doesn't endear the car to Gimli's psyche in any way, i can assure you.

cats could make really great roadtrip companions, though:

(...although really, kitty, you've gotta put a seatbelt on.)

...ESPECIALLY if they doubled as cute GPSes! :D

"ok, turn right just meow."

or if they were able to fix your radio antenna, so you can listen to some Cat Stevens, and Cat Power. (yep, i went there.)

although i'm not sure how much this guy is helping rather than hindering... hmmm.

alternatively, they could be really annoying...

...and/or overly dramatic: which case maybe you just wanna put their faces all over your car rather than actually have them in the car with you, right?
someone's rather patriotic... and likes cats. i've just got a feeling about it.

either way, we got back to varsity safely... now for another term of work! yippidie yay ;)

happy belated Caturday, wonderfuls!

Saturday, July 13, 2013

caturday: the excited/reality edition

hello again!

so. first off, this edition of caturday is about EXCITEDNESS... because tomorrow i get to see my guy again! :D Chris and i have been apart for 5 weeks - which maybe sounds like really little compared to other people in the world, but keep in mind that it's the longest we've been apart since January last year... which is a good while.

tomorrow i head off to pay him and his family a visit at his home, and from there we'll return to Grahamstown - and reality - in a week. but excitement first!

so, um, i guess you can tell that i'm rather excited? yep.

this is followed by reality... but don't leave now, cause it's just getting funny ;) i thought, since i'm gonna have to face a whole lot of responsibilities that i was quite happy to forget about five weeks ago when i return to Rhodes, i'd blog about cats in reality... which is always very funny, you'll agree.

so, without further ado:

and, while on this topic:

along with this general attitude...

and finally...

;) and now - i must continue to pack (ack!) so that i can make my journey without hassles tomorrow! big love to you all :)

Saturday, July 6, 2013

mizz caturday

sorry i suck at blogging lately!

i nearly skipped another WEEK of blogging... because i've been in Grahamstown without much internet and i'm feeling meh.

this is made up of a combination of things - a bit tired of all the festival stuff and all the non-locals everywhere (give me my varsity town back!), and tired from working every night for 6 hours for nearly 10 straight days, and yet sad that tonight's our last night (i'm not even working and yet i'm still in the office... which should tell you a lot) and sad that i won't get to work with all these lovely people on this particular paper for this particular year ever again, and sad that festival is ending which means no more incredible shows (there's still so much i wish i'd seen) and a fading of general excitement. i'm also rather sad because my rugby team lost (just over an hour ago) to the Bulls (my least favourite team) by one point, in the very last minute (our guy missed a kick that would've put us two points ahead).

SO! i thought i'd enchant you all with pictures of sad cats... cause that'll cheer me up ;) and because, you know, it's how i'm FEELING. no judgment!

...and my favourite...
 hee ;)


but seriously. happiness now :)